You have 0 Items in your cart
Bergamot oil is expressed from the fruit of the Bergamot tree, part of the citrus family,
and it originally came from Italy where it got its name from the city of Bergamo. With a sweet,
fresh and fruity odour it is an interesting oil as it can take on a relaxing aspect when blended
with other relaxing oils, whilst on its own it is generally more stimulating. In its standard form,
when first extracted, the oil contains a photosensitising agent (Furo-Coumarin) but there are
restrictions to the use of Bergamots that contain this naturally occurring chemical in cosmetic
and perfumery products. For your safety we supply a grade that has had this chemical removed
by re-distillation, this is why ours is called Bergamot oil (F.C.F) Furo Coumarin Free.
We use this oil for many things from skin problems to relieving anxiety.
Virtues - Uplifting, Positive, Inspiring, Refreshing, Relaxing, Natural Antiseptic & Balancing.
Be the first to review this product!
Price: £7.60